Animaltalk Top Dog Agility Rankings | AnimalTalk

Animaltalk Top Dog Agility Rankings

Brought to you by Bravecto

The rating system works as follows:

  • The qualifying period for the awards runs between 1 October 2019 and 30 September 2020.
  • Points are awarded for all Grade 3 contact agility and grade 3 non contact agility rounds, in all height categories, for events run under a KUSA open show or KUSA Championship show license, throughout South Africa. No demo events are included.
  • Standard course times are calculated at 3.8m/s for contact agility and 4.0m/s for non contact agility.
  • The top 10 contact agility rounds and the top 10 non contact agility rounds for each dog count toward their score.
  • Points are awarded as follows:
  • Clear round = 10 points + 100% bonus points
  • 01 -5 faults = 8 points + 75% bonus points
  • 01-10 faults = 6 points + 50% bonus points

*Bonus points = standard course time – dog’s actual time

logos 2020 agility

Results for the 2020 Animaltalk Top Dog Agility League

This set of points shows you exactly who the current agility front runners are in South Africa in the small, medium and large categories. Keep an eye on animaltalk.co.za for more agility updates. Agility will be a permanent category in the Animaltalk Top Dog Awards going forward and participants can look forward to a competitive points ranking, keeping them at their best competitive levels.

2020 Results as of 8 March 2020

Large

Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 Milo R. Hall Large GAU 174,18 152,22 326,40
2 Speedy P. Tutton Large GAU 186,15 131,08 317,23
3 Duffy R. Hall Large GAU 194,23 122,67 316,90
4 Jet K. Taylor Large WP 144,79 128,02 272,81
5 Catch A. Meintjes Large WP 129,57 135,19 264,76
6 Charm J. Yates Large GAU 149,88 69,51 219,39
7 Bright N. Pretorius Large GAU 75,52 96,42 171,94
8 Flyer Y. Friedmann Large GAU 79,79 85,35 165,14
9 Kammie Y. Friedmann Large GAU 37,74 124,34 162,08
10 Kera Y. Friedmann Large GAU 93,24 65,30 158,54
11 Epic B. van Dyk Large GAU 49,42 99,66 149,08
12 Flash P. Tutton Large GAU 73,11 75,12 148,23
13 Savvy L. van der Merwe Large WP 90,54 56,68 147,22
14 Swift L. Barnard Large WP 89,30 50,53 139,83
15 Pi L. Dyson Large GAU 75,80 59,63 135,43
16 Kwik R. Wright Large GAU 93,01 36,74 129,75
17 Chief J. Yates Large GAU 42,30 82,51 124,81
18 Pix K. White Large EP 15,01 107,06 122,07
19 Aneou S. Van Schalkwyk Large GAU 23,65 94,77 118,42
20 Sashie R. Rheeder Large GAU 23,11 94,83 117,94
21 Star P. Tutton Large GAU 52,19 60,72 112,91
22 Shade J. Hatton Large GAU 82,22 28,82 111,04
23 Cal S. Stedman Large EP 39,80 69,03 108,83
24 FeeBee D. Hendry Large GAU 56,36 43,49 99,85
25 PXL A. van der Walt Large GAU 47,73 47,90 95,63
26 Hex A. Reed Large GAU 46,16 44,53 90,69
27 Ice H. Immelman Large GAU 32,82 54,30 87,12
28 Esprit T. Lander Large GAU 32,48 53,18 85,66
29 Bailey K. Brown Large KZN 32,99 51,72 84,71
30 Shay M. de Klerk Large WP 49,56 32,35 81,91
31 Savvy R. Prinsloo Large GAU 26,86 54,30 81,16
32 Amber G. Lilley Large WP 23,67 46,06 69,73
33 Rave S. Grobler Large WP 34,39 34,00 68,39
34 Fizz G. Taylor Large KZN 28,43 39,15 67,58
35 Cruz J. Harris Large WP 21,19 45,33 66,52
36 Ragnar J. Angus Large KZN 31,82 34,06 65,88
37 Pepper H. Immelman Large GAU 8,40 56,64 65,04
38 Bo Y. Friedmann Large GAU 25,03 34,21 59,24
39 China T. Murphy Large KZN 21,62 36,09 57,71
40 Solo J. van der Nest Large GAU 45,10 10,51 55,61
41 Rage W. Arneil Large GAU 55,11 55,11
42 Vika L. van der Merwe Large WP 35,05 19,53 54,58
43 Pixie K. White Large EP 15,94 37,09 53,03
44 Nash L. Coughlan Large GAU 15,05 25,94 40,99
45 Naka R. Ludwig Large KZN 34,34 6,00 40,34
46 Zingo P. Clark Large GAU 12,00 28,00 40,00
47 Swift G. Taylor Large KZN 37,24 37,24
48 Trigg J. Coetzee Large GAU 14,00 22,00 36,00
49 Suzy B. McLean Large GAU 16,00 18,92 34,92
50 Mojo L. Kukard Large WP 34,23 34,23

Medium

Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 T R. Hall Medium GAU 195,23 180,14 375,37
2 Sumo R. Compaan Medium EP 104,43 49,94 154,37
3 Splash C. Karyta Medium GAU 60,94 66,57 127,51
4 Bowie A. Meintjes Medium WP 57,45 66,57 124,02
5 Sayde R. Prinsloo Medium GAU 114,57 114,57
6 Lexi S. Kleijnhans Medium GAU 57,88 55,96 113,84
7 Savannah C. Karyta Medium GAU 41,44 46,54 87,98
8 Magic A. Vd Walt Medium GAU 43,92 26,37 70,29
9 Aimee S. Van Schalkwyk Medium GAU 9,11 47,73 56,84
10 Thembani M. Fourie Medium WP 11,71 44,19 55,90
11 Chanel G. Grohovaz Medium GAU 18,48 36,00 54,48
12 Pepper N. Schoeman Medium GAU 24,58 25,95 50,53
13 Jack A. Minnaar Medium WP 14,00 34,81 48,81
14 R-The L. King Medium KZN 31,58 16,66 48,24
15 Ty B. Smit Medium KZN 12,78 32,16 44,94
16 Rush-Uh H. Wolvaardt Medium KZN 34,41 9,43 43,84
17 Jessi-jane T. Myburgh Medium SC 17,15 8,65 25,80
18 Ty S. Fourie Medium KZN 11,20 12,00 23,20
19 Pippa C. Chelchinskey Medium GAU 7,38 14,40 21,78
20 Pepsi T. van Eeden Medium EP 11,05 6,00 17,05
21 Nav-ah C. Segal Medium GAU 11,66 11,66
21 Je L. Bristow Medium WP 10,15 10,15
23 N-V T. Murphy Medium KZN 8,41 8,41
24 Naledi D. Bullivant Medium WP 8,00 8,00
25 Finn J. du Toit Medium GAU 8,00 8,00

Small

Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 Rozi A. Meintjes Small WP 116,66 99,66 216,32
2 Kimberley G. Killian Small GAU 57,67 86,92 144,59
3 Rossi G. Killian Small GAU 45,77 83,36 129,13
4 Bobbit M. Howard Small KZN 69,71 56,33 126,04
5 Sebastian M. Howard Small KZN 62,87 42,23 105,10
6 Yogi C. Staughton Small GAU 99,83 99,83
7 Banjo S. Van Schalkwyk Small GAU 26,00 65,32 91,32
8 Jessica A. Osenton Small GAU 22,00 62,26 84,26
9 Skyy N. Schoeman Small GAU 50,65 32,67 83,32
10 V-Niss L. King Small KZN 55,90 15,94 71,84
11 Swish N. Smith Small KZN 21,74 44,88 66,62
12 Zoom K. Taylor Small WP 19,61 41,71 61,32
13 Noodle N. Perold Small EP 16,71 39,53 56,24
14 Roxy P. Gouws Small WP 14,00 42,00 56,00
15 Pop Corn N. Perold Small EP 26,75 25,94 52,69
16 GriffIn T. Posthumus Small GAU 47,46 47,46
17 Katy C. Chelchinskey Small GAU 27,31 14,75 42,06
18 Ayla M. Strydom Small WP 6,00 34,65 40,65
19 Tanzy S. Fourie Small KZN 18,80 19,97 38,77
20 Echo J-L. Hewer Small KZN 34,56 34,56
21 Zoe G. Blem Small WP 10,49 16,64 27,13
22 Gunner T. Engelbrecht Small KZN 6,49 17,34 23,83
23 Spock J. Du Toit Small GAU 22,00 22,00
24 Balega D. Bullivant Small WP 19,16 19,16
24 Dazzler L. Bristow Small WP 8,00 6,00 14,00
25 Nina G. Grohovaz Small WP 14,00 14,00

Top Agility Junior handlers

KUSA weekend held in May
Photo accreditation: Tamryn White

1. Mini Aussie- N-V.
Handler: Taryn Murphy

3. Merle Sheltie- Volt.
Handler: Alett Reed

4. Kooikerhondjie- Bowie.
Handler: Annaret Meintjes

5. Poodle.
Handler: Nan Perold’s

6. Sheltie- Katy.
Handler: Carolyn Chelchinskey

7. Border Collie- Trinity.
Handler: Tracey Lander

8. Staffie- Achilles.
Handler: Christine Broadbent

9. Belgian Malanois- Diva.
Handler: Yolan Friedmann

10. Mini Aussie- R-Tic.
Handler: Taryn Murphy