Animaltalk Top 100 Agility Rankings

Brought to you by Bravecto

The rating system works as follows:

  • The qualifying period for the awards runs between 1 January 2019 and 30 November 2019.
  • Points are awarded for all Grade 3 contact agility and grade 3 non contact agility rounds, in all height categories, for events run under a KUSA open show or KUSA Championship show license, throughout South Africa. No demo events are included.
  • Standard course times are calculated at 3.8m/s for contact agility and 4.0m/s for non contact agility.
  • The top 10 contact agility rounds and the top 10 non contact agility rounds for each dog count toward their score.
  • Points are awarded as follows:
  • Clear round = 10 points + 100% bonus points
  • 01 -5 faults = 8 points + 75% bonus points
  • 01-10 faults = 6 points + 50% bonus points

*Bonus points = standard course time – dog’s actual time

logos embroidery.indd

Results for the 2019 Animaltalk Top 100 Agility League

This set of points shows you exactly who the current agility front runners are in South Africa in the small, medium and large categories. This will be updated in every second issue of Animaltalk, and you can keep an eye animaltalk.co.za for more agility updates. Agility will be a permanent category in the Animaltalk Top Dog Awards going forward and participants can look forward to a competitive points ranking, keeping them at their most competitive levels.

Final results for 2019

Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 Duffy R. Hall Large GAU 250,81 229,04 479,85
2 Jet K. Taylor Large WP 222,95 227,60 450,55
3 Esprit T. Lander Large GAU 230,00 214,03 444,03
4 Speedy P. Tutton Large GAU 219,89 221,15 441,04
5 Bright N. Pretorius Large GAU 223,45 211,86 435,31
6 Charm J. Yates Large GAU 206,27 190,22 396,49
7 Flash P. Tutton Large GAU 186,98 204,59 391,57
8 Savvy R. Prinsloo Large GAU 179,41 206,98 386,39
9 Kera Y. Friedmann Large GAU 205,10 178,61 383,71
10 Epic B. van Dyk Large GAU 185,89 189,44 375,33
11 Kwik R. Wright Large GAU 175,24 196,76 372,00
12 Pi L. Dyson Large GAU 187,43 173,21 360,64
13 Catch A. Meintjes Large WP 187,72 172,74 360,46
14 Flyer Y. Friedmann Large GAU 185,36 171,29 356,65
15 China T. Murphy Large KZN 192,55 162,59 355,14
16 Ragnar J. Angus Large KZN 181,46 172,92 354,38
17 Chief J. Yates Large GAU 141,80 198,41 340,21
18 Fizz G. Taylor Large KZN 146,96 180,65 327,61
19 Milo R. Hall Large GAU 119,01 205,43 324,44
20 Rave S. Grobler Large WP 184,39 126,11 310,50
21 Ice H. Immelman Large GAU 150,57 156,02 306,59
22 Aneou S. Van Schalkwyk Large GAU 119,67 186,90 306,57
23 Rage W. Arneil Large GAU 121,82 180,29 302,11
24 Kammie Y. Friedmann Large GAU 130,68 163,36 294,04
25 Pepper H. Immelman Large GAU 136,48 153,64 290,12
26 Shade J. Hatton Large GAU 157,42 126,88 284,30
27 Pix K. White Large EP 74,16 198,64 272,80
28 Swift L. Barnard Large WP 153,79 111,70 265,49
29 Hex A. Reed Large GAU 108,61 150,93 259,54
30 Sammy D. Bell Large GAU 113,65 124,67 238,32
31 Trinity T. Lander Large GAU 129,66 101,83 231,49
32 Swift G. Taylor Large KZN 92,88 134,53 227,41
33 Sassy T. Lander Large GAU 88,33 134,00 222,33
34 Kerry C. Hatton Large GAU 101,88 120,38 222,26
35 Sashie R. Rheeder Large GAU 80,62 129,58 210,20
36 Cruz J. Harris Large WP 81,29 125,25 206,54
37 Suzy B. McLean Large GAU 81,53 122,97 204,50
38 Bailey K. Brown Large KZN 110,84 85,52 196,36
39 Nash L. Coughlan Large GAU 103,76 90,75 194,51
40 Cal S. Stedman Large EP 58,68 131,11 189,79
41 Amber G. Lilley Large WP 50,54 90,85 141,39
42 Naka R. Ludwig Large KZN 66,34 74,00 140,34
43 Redley C. Van der Merwe Large GAU 94,73 43,47 138,20
44 Zingo P. Clark Large GAU 63,43 72,72 136,15
45 Shimmer N. Smith Large KZN 57,49 78,00 135,49
46 Stardust R. Prinsloo Large GAU 57,44 75,72 133,16
47 Savvy L. van der Merwe Large WP 80,88 49,61 130,49
48 Maverick N. Shortland Large EP 37,15 92,61 129,76
49 Fable B. van Dyk Large GAU 6,11 122,49 128,60
50 Trigg J. Coetzee Large GAU 44,00 65,97 109,97
Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 T R. Hall Medium GAU 214,63 196,83 411,46
2 Lexi S. Kleijnhans Medium GAU 180,05 202,59 382,64
3 R-The L. King Medium KZN 195,88 178,87 374,75
4 Aimee S. Van Schalkwyk Medium GAU 140,34 191,50 331,84
5 Savannah C. Karyta Medium GAU 117,51 182,99 300,50
6 Sumo R. Compaan Medium EP 174,73 117,54 292,27
7 Pippa C. Chelchinskey Medium GAU 118,23 117,23 235,46
8 Ty B. Smit Medium KZN 86,75 120,06 206,81
9 Sayde R. Prinsloo Medium GAU 196,04 196,04
10 Finn J. du Toit Medium GAU 87,63 103,30 190,93
11 Bowie A. Meintjes Medium WP 76,81 106,92 183,73
12 Chanel G. Grohovaz Medium GAU 71,74 110,27 182,01
13 Ruka T. van Brakel Medium GAU 56,13 125,16 181,29
14 Rush-Uh H. Wolvaardt Medium KZN 82,03 72,49 154,52
15 Lollie G. Grohovaz Medium GAU 80,12 69,30 149,42
16 N-V T. Murphy Medium KZN 58,68 85,17 143,85
17 Pepper N. Schoeman Medium GAU 58,36 82,59 140,95
18 Nav-ah C. Segal Medium GAU 54,71 75,56 130,27
19 Jack A. Minnaar Medium WP 31,15 81,82 112,97
20 Perre S. Woodiwiss Medium GAU 52,49 59,43 111,92
21 Pepsi T. van eeden Medium EP 69,93 38,15 108,08
21 Splash C. Karyta Medium GAU 30,50 74,86 105,36
23 Magic A. Vd Walt Medium GAU 57,28 43,71 100,99
24 Je L. Bristow Medium WP 37,10 49,77 86,87
25 Thembani M. Fourie Medium WP 11,71 68,97 80,68
Rank Dog Handler Height Province Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 Katy C. Chelchinskey Small GAU 158,60 175,70 334,30
2 V-Niss L. King Small KZN 176,68 151,33 328,01
3 Kimberley G. Killian Small GAU 159,86 153,18 313,04
4 Rossi G. Killian Small GAU 140,18 162,62 302,80
5 Bobbit M. Howard Small KZN 139,33 137,56 276,89
6 Sebastian M. Howard Small KZN 139,41 126,87 266,28
7 Swish N. Smith Small KZN 141,10 89,66 230,76
8 Rozi A. Meintjes Small WP 127,97 100,81 228,78
9 Echo J-L. Hewer Small KZN 49,50 168,54 218,04
10 Zoom K. Taylor Small WP 66,93 119,27 186,20
11 Ayla M. Strydom Small WP 72,74 112,37 185,11
12 Noodle N. Perold Small EP 74,50 106,08 180,58
13 Jessica A. Osenton Small GAU 80,52 92,72 173,24
14 Roxy P. Gouws Small WP 88,88 82,80 171,68
15 Pop Corn N. Perold Small EP 72,19 91,83 164,02
16 Brandi S. Wainwright Small EP 63,87 96,30 160,17
17 Skyy N. Schoeman Small GAU 74,31 81,52 155,83
18 Zoe G. Blem Small WP 52,79 103,01 155,80
19 Yogi C. Staughton Small GAU 148,57 148,57
20 Banjo S. Van Schalkwyk Small GAU 16,00 116,81 132,81
21 Spock J. Du Toit Small GAU 46,68 66,00 112,68
22 Balega D. Bullivant Small WP 45,04 63,38 108,42
23 Griffin T. Posthumus Small GAU 87,96 87,96
24 Po M. Howard Small KZN 26,75 58,06 84,81
24 Nina G. Grohovaz Small GAU 6,00 56,00 62,00
25 Dazzler L. Bristow Small WP 20,94 31,46 52,40

Top Agility Junior handlers

Rank Dog Handler Province Height Agility Points Non Contact Points Total
1 Pix K. White EP L 142,44 327,73 470,17
2 Echo J-L. Hewer KZN S 131,82 301,04 432,86
3 Flare R. Shephard EP L 171,15 187,58 358,73
4 Vite K. Taylor GAU L 74,94 55,53 130,47
5 Siri K. White EP L 49,08 78,31 127,39
6 Ren T. White EP L 0,00 52,12 74,29

KUSA weekend held in May
Photo accreditation: Tamryn White

1. Mini Aussie- N-V.
Handler: Taryn Murphy

3. Merle Sheltie- Volt.
Handler: Alett Reed

4. Kooikerhondjie- Bowie.
Handler: Annaret Meintjes

5. Poodle.
Handler: Nan Perold’s

6. Sheltie- Katy.
Handler: Carolyn Chelchinskey

7. Border Collie- Trinity.
Handler: Tracey Lander

8. Staffie- Achilles.
Handler: Christine Broadbent

9. Belgian Malanois- Diva.
Handler: Yolan Friedmann

10. Mini Aussie- R-Tic.
Handler: Taryn Murphy